Fossil Shark Teeth,Megalodon Teeth,Shark Tooth,Great White Shark teeth
Home Monthly Fossil Ordering Contact Us Links

 
North Carolina Catalog


Home Megalodon Teeth Guide Great White Shark Teeth Mako Shark Teeth Guide Shark Teeth Reference Belgium Shark Teeth Chile Catalog Florida Catalog Georgia Catalog Jordan Shark Teeth Kansas Catalog Kazakhstan Catalog Lee Creek Catalog Morocco Catalog Muddy Creek Netherlands Catalog North Carolina Catalog Other Fossil Shark Teeth Paleozoic Shark Teeth Peru Catalog Sharktooth Hill Catalog South Carolina Catalog Texas Shark Catalogs Togo Shark Teeth Display Material Catalog Literature Other Fossils Modern Shark Teeth Fossil of the Month Gift Ideas

 

 

North Carolina Fossil Shark Teeth available - 

Please click on Scientific Name to quickly go to catalog. I recently purchased the largest collection of rare copper red teeth ever assembled. This copper red teeth collection was assembled after an exhaustive search of all of the rivers and creeks in NE No. Carolina. With the slow rate that these rivers expose teeth, it may take decades before a large selection of this copper red teeth material becomes available again. You have the have a look!

Scientific Name

Common Name

Alpoias grandis                         Copper Red Site     New     (Giant Thresher)   Extinct Thresher shark
Carcharias cuspidata               Copper Red Site                    Extinct Sand shark
Carcharocles auriculatus       (Early Eocene form)    Early Extinct Giant White shark
Carcharocles auriculatus       Copper Red Site  Early Extinct Giant White shark
Carcharocles angustidens     Copper Red Site  Early Extinct Giant White shark
Carcharocles chubutensis     Copper Red Site  Early Extinct Giant White shark
Carcharocles megalodon       Copper Red Site  Extinct Giant White shark
Carcharodon carcharias         Copper Red Site                  Great White shark
Galeocerdo cuvier                    Copper Red Site       Tiger shark
Hemipristis serra                      Copper Red Site       Snaggletooth shark
Isurus desori                              Copper Red Site    Extinct Narrow-toothed Mako shark
Isurus hastalis                           Copper Red Site    Extinct Big-toothed Mako shark
Isurus praecursor                        Extinct early Mako shark
Isurus oxyrhinchus                      Shortfin Mako shark
Isurus retroflexus                      Copper Red Site       Extinct Longfin Mako shark
Lee Creek Catalog  Shark teeth from Lee Creek Mine
Otodus aksuaticus                  (Serrated Otodus)          Early Extinct Mackerel shark - Transitional Auric
Otodus obliquus                     (Early Eocene form)       Early Extinct Mackerel shark
Striatolamia macrota               Copper Red Site  Extinct Sand Tiger shark
Trigonotodus serratus             Copper Red Site      New     (Serrated Thresher)  Extinct Thresher shark

About the North Carolina Localities - 

North Carolina is well known for an abundance of shark teeth from the Carcharocles genus the extinct Giant White sharks. Three different localities are featured.

The coastal rivers of North Carolina can be an excellent source of high quality collector shark teeth. The NE area of the state is famous for producing the rare copper red teeth - Megalodons, Angustidens, Auriculatus, Great White, Mako teeth and more from the Eocene Castle Hayne Fm., Miocene Pungo River Fm., and Pliocene Yorktown formation. The teeth are very incredibly colored, well preserved, and quite rare. Unfortunately the few rivers that produce these teeth yield very few teeth so the quantity of these copper red teeth is quite limited which adds to their value. Many a diver have gone home empty handed when searching these sites! Note - The teeth from this site are typically much better quality than the similar colored teeth found in Virginia.

There are a few early Mako teeth posted from the limestone quarries which expose the Castle Hayne Fm. as well.

The PCS (formerly Texasgulf) Lee Creek phosphate mine is a famous fossil bearing locality located near Aurora, North Carolina. The shark teeth from Lee Creek are highly prized by collectors due to their exceptional preservation and excellent coloration. The fossil bearing layers which reside up to 130 feet beneath the surface are from the Pungo River Formation (Miocene 15 million years ago) and the Yorktown Formation (Pliocene 4.5 million years ago). The fossil teeth are found in huge spoil heaps inside the mining area. Our site contains set of catalogs devoted to the shark teeth from Lee Creek.

North Carolina Catalog links:

| No. Carolina Catalog | Early Auriculatus & Otodus | Auriculatus | Angustidens | Chubutensis | Megalodon | Great White | Isurus desori Isurus hastalis | Isurus retoflexus | Lee Creek Catalogs |     XXXX

 
Send mail to BTFossils@cs.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: October 15, 2013